Sunday, September 30, 2012

Psalm 81

This Psalm spoke to me this morning..............I really felt the Lord saying open your Bible and read the Pslams this morning and I did and I wept over this verse. I don't know if God is calling us to adopt again or not but my heart hurts for those still in China needing a home and the orphan everywhere.

Psalm 82

God presides in the great assembly;
he gives judgement among the "gods"

How long will you defend the unjust
and show partiality to the wicked?

Defend the cause of the weak and fatherless;
maintain the rights of the poor and oppressed.
Rescue the weak and needy;
deliver them from the hand of the wicked.

"I said, You are "gods"
you are all sons of the Most High.
But you will die like mere men;
you will fall like every other ruler."

Rise up, O God, judge the earth,
for all the nations are your inheritance.

Friday, September 28, 2012

Earrings

Somebody in all who cuteness got her ears pierced today. Yes she cried but only for a bit and she is oh so happy about her earrings. I have been hearing earrings, earrings for weeks now so we finally did it.

Oh................and on a different note we have found a house. Yeah!!!!! It is a short sale so we are waiting on the bank to approve or counter what we offered. Really love the location and the house and hoping we get it. :) And it is right around the corner from our friends who adopted from China about 5 years ago. :)

I am still behind on her 6 months home, so for now these pics will have to do. I am planning on getting some pics made in all my free time. LOL She is doing great and talking more and more each week. She has started to cry for me which is good for our bonding purposes. The boys Love Love her and want another sister form China. So sweet. We are still struggling with her getting overwhelmed in new places. We went on a field trip yesterday and she melted down on and off the whole day, it has thrown her mood off today too. :) We go to the doctor again in November to check to see if there is still fetal hemoglobin in her blood. Praying that it is all gone. Other than that developmentally she is coming along great talking ALL DAY, sings to herself all day too. Runs and walks everywhere. She is very independent. Loves to tell me NO and MINE. Oh my we are definitely a 2 year old. She is a very spunky girl that is for sure and will let us know when she is not happy. She loves to be read too and loves to play tea party. :)

Wednesday I was trying to read aloud our missionary story to the boys and I had to read over Mia singing the whole time. It was quite Hilarious.



Cheese!!!!!!


Love that hair and those earings. LOL


Her ears are so tiny you can barely see them. LOL

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Cub Scouts



If any of you know me you know that I do not like committing to any sports or activities. I do not like feeling tied down. I am kinda rebellious that way. Well Ethan our oldest son has been begging for 2 years to be in Boy Scouts................well we broke down and put them all in Cub Scouts and the Boys Love Love it. And the crazy thing is this mama loves it too. :) I love watching them strive and work to earn badges and work as a team with their troop. I think this was a very good fit for them. So much for me not letting others dictate my schedule.............We have Co-Op, Cub Scouts, Piano and Spanish. LOL And when Mia is old enough I know she is going to want to do something too. :) I am finding that I do love this new business of life and watching my boys grow into the men God has for them.

Co-Op has been really fun this year and I am very glad we are doing it. The kids take Bible, Critical Thinking, Language Arts, and Science. We are going on a field Trip this week so I hope to have pics of that............oh and Mia's 6 months home pics will hopefully be posted soon. She is growing and blossoming everyday.





My Boys Ethan, Corbin, and Austin


Daddy and his Boys


Me and My Boys


Corbin had his Bobcat ceremony and got his first badge.


My Big Boy Ethan ( I can't believe he is 10)


My Sweetie Austin


Last but not Least Daddy and Mia. (Gotta Love her Smile)

Friday, September 14, 2012

Lake Life and Pig Tails


Well we are enjoying Lake Life for now and continue looking for houses on top of the busy schedule that we are doing this year with homeschooling. We have Spanish on Tuesdays, Piano on Wednesdays, Thursdays we are in a Co Op where the kids take Critical Thinking, Language Arts, Bible and Apologia Science from 9:30-2:30 and I teach Pre K and Kinder Language Arts Class in the morning than I get to peaceful 2 hours to my self (Well with Mia and me :) ). Then it is off to Cub Scouts at 4:00.....................yes all the boys are in Cub Scouts for the first time Ethan is a Webelo, Austin is a Bear and Corbin is a Tiger. They Love Love it so far. So on top of that we have field trips, and our stuff for cub scouts and church. I can't believe how busy our year has gotten but in the crazy business I find such Joy. I am watching my kids grow right before my eyes into the men and little girl God wants them to be and I am overwhelmed God would allow me to be their mommy. I love every minute I get to watch these little ones grow. What a blessing from the Lord. Just a few pics to share and a pic of baby girl with her first pig tails.






                                                   
                                           My Sweet Austin who is 8. He is such a good brother

                                        

                                          Cameron and My Sweet Boy Ethan who is 10 on the Paddle Board


Morning Bed Head and that precious smile


And yes it is PIG TAILS!!!!!


Short and Sticking Straight Up Pig Tails. Love It!!!!!!!

Saturday, September 8, 2012

Why China?????

I have to say I have been shocked at some of the reactions from other brothers and sisters in Christ about our adoption from China. Some with some very negative attitutudes towards why we adopted there and not domestically. The question Why would you go to another country when there are plenty of children to be adopted here in the U.S.

In my shock and sadness of heart I challenge you who think this way, are any children around the world less to God and furthering his kingdom? Do you question a missionary when they are going to another country to further God's Kingdom or do you support and pray for them. Adoption from another country is no different than a missionary being called to a certain place. The reason WHY is because God called us to China and going anywhere else would be out of God's will for our family.

I also ask and challenge those judging our family and other adoptive families.............What are you doing to help the orphan other than tear down those that are trying to help and do what God calls their families to do.

James 1:27 says this...................... Religion that God our Father accepts as pure and faultless is this: to look after orphans and widows in their distress and to keep oneself from being polluted by the world.

Pure Religion is to help the orphan. One is not greater than the other............all God's children are important but it is to each family to decide God's leading where they will go to help the orphan. I just beg and cry out to the brethren not to be so judgmental to those who have adopted, but to pray for us and our families. It is not easy by any means and each adoption is so different and each child is so different. We are in the trenches people and need covered in prayer not judged and spoken and slandered about because you feel we are wrong in our choices. We do not have to answer to man, but to God our Father, and each family will need to be in their Father's will whether international or domestic adoption. God sees it all the same.

Acts 10:34 Then Peter began to speak: " I now realize how true it is that God does not show favoritism but accepts men from EVERY NATION who fear him and do what is right.

This is WHY CHINA because this is where GOD CALLED OUR FAMILY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Friday, September 7, 2012

Friday Night Movie Night!!!!!!



Just some quick pics. I know I am not the photographer.................. I love Nicole  Chryst's photography (also an adoptive mama too) and Jennifer's photography on her blog too and also Diana's on her blog. Someday I would love to take up this hobby, but for now yall just get these pics. LOL

We are just chillin tonight..............which is nice seeing as we moved for like 2 weeks not counting all the packing. Now we are are feeling somewhat settled for now until we find a house or build. For now we are hanging out watching a movie and celebrating my hubby's 36th bday.



The Crew


My baby boy Corbin


My eldest Ethan


Our baby girl Mia


My Sweet Middle boy Austin


My handsome husband..................Happy Birthday Honey!!!!!!!!


The Monkeys

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Well....................


We are moved...................and I am so wore out. We moved ourselves with the help of some of my hubby's fire crew. Below is a picture of our home we are selling..............see those stairs. Well the gun safe had to come down those stairs and so did everything else. LOL The brave fireman tackled the job.

Our very sweet sweet friends are letting us rent there lake house until we decide what we are doing. To build or not to build that is the question???? We have three acres we wanted to build on, but I don't know..........we may buy something already built. Any Advice please feel free to tell me if you have built before or not. The market here seems to have picked up because we have made 4 offers and have gotten out bid.

For now we are here at the Lake house and the kids have been fishing and canoeing and LOVE IT!!!!!! Don't have great pics but just a few. Mia will be six months home on the 19th of September. I will do a 6 months home post in a couple weeks. Hopefully with some fun pics.





The stairs of our casa


The Crew going down the stairs with the gun safe. Oh My!!!!!


Sweet girl and yes she is still in her jammies!!!!!


The view from our porch


The boys itching to go fishing but I just had to snap a pic of them